Skip to content
Choicebeacon

10 Best Mini PC With Intel Quick Sync in 2026

Explore the 10 best Mini PC with Intel Quick Sync options, comparing processors, graphics, memory, displays, connectivity, and expansion options.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

A Mini PC with Intel Quick Sync is especially useful for video playback, transcoding, streaming, conferencing, and other workflows that benefit from dedicated media acceleration. The right model should combine a capable Intel processor with enough memory, practical display support, fast storage, and the ports required by your desk or studio setup.

We compared all ten systems by processor capability, integrated graphics, Quick Sync suitability, memory and storage, display output, networking, expansion, physical design, and intended workload. The list covers premium AI workstations, business-oriented models, compact office systems, and lower-cost options, with each product judged only on the supplied specifications.

Each review explains the strongest reason to choose the system and the compromises that buyers should consider. Product ratings and configuration availability can change over time, as can retailer pricing, so readers should confirm the current processor, graphics, memory, and operating-system details before placing an order.

Top 3 Picks for Best Mini PC with Intel Quick Sync

Best Budget

Bmax B3 Pro
Bmax B3 Pro

4.4Editor score

Intel N4500 processor
Dual 4K HDMI support
Expandable M.2 storage

Check price

Editor's Choice

GMKtec K15 Mini PC AI
GMKtec K15 Mini PC AI
Intel Arc 140T graphics
Four-display output support
Oculink and dual 2.5GbE

Check price

Best Premium

ASUS NUC 15 Pro
ASUS NUC 15 Pro

5.0Editor score

Intel Core Ultra 7
Intel Arc 140T graphics
Four 4K display support

Check price

Top 10 Best Mini PC with Intel Quick Sync in 2026 Compared

The table below places all ten systems side by side, focusing on the processor, integrated graphics, memory and storage, display capability, and connectivity that most directly affect a Quick Sync-oriented mini PC purchase.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1GMKtec K15

Editor's Choice

GMKtec K15
Core Ultra 5 125U
Intel Arc 140T
16GB DDR5
512GB SSD

Check price

2Bmax B6 Turbo

Editor's Choice

Bmax B6 Turbo
Core i5-8257U
Iris Plus 655
16GB DDR4
512GB SSD
4.2Editor score

Check price

3ACEMAGIC M5

Best Premium

ACEMAGIC M5
Core i5-14500HX
Intel integrated graphics
32GB DDR4
1TB NVMe SSD
4.4Editor score

Check price

4ACEMAGIC K1

ACEMAGIC K1
Core i5-12600H
Intel Iris Xe
32GB DDR4
1TB PCIe SSD
5.0Editor score

Check price

5HP Prodesk Mini PC

HP Prodesk Mini PC
Six-core Core i5
Intel integrated graphics
16GB DDR4
512GB NVMe SSD
4.4Editor score

Check price

6KAMRUI Pinova P2

KAMRUI Pinova P2
Core i5-12600H
Intel Iris Xe
16GB DDR4
512GB NVMe SSD
4.4Editor score

Check price

7Bmax B1 Plus

Bmax B1 Plus
Intel Celeron J3355
Intel HD 500
6GB LPDDR3
128GB eMMC
4.2Editor score

Check price

8ASUS NUC 15 Pro

ASUS NUC 15 Pro
Core Ultra 7 255H
Intel Arc 140T
Barebone configuration
User-installed components
5.0Editor score

Check price

9Bmax B3 Pro

Bmax B3 Pro
Intel N4500
Intel UHD graphics
8GB DDR4
256GB M.2 SSD
4.4Editor score

Check price

10GEEKOM IT15

GEEKOM IT15
Intel Ultra 9 285H
Intel Arc 140T
32GB DDR5
1TB Gen4 SSD
4.4Editor score

Check price

1. GMKtec K15 – Most Capable Overall Choice

GMKtec K15
Core Ultra 5 125U
Intel Arc 140T
16GB DDR5 memory
512GB solid-state drive

The GMKtec K15 is the strongest all-around option in this guide for buyers who want more than basic desktop performance from a compact system. Its Intel Core Ultra 5 125U combines 12 cores and 14 threads with an Intel NPU and Intel Arc 140T integrated graphics. The supplied listing does not include a customer rating, so the case for this model rests on its unusually broad hardware specification.

Pros

  • Advanced media and AI features
  • Exceptional multi-display support
  • High-speed Oculink connectivity
  • Dual 2.5GbE networking
  • Extensive storage expansion

Cons

  • Unrated in supplied data
  • Advanced hardware raises complexity

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Quick Sync is part of the appeal because the Arc 140T configuration supports hardware-accelerated AV1 encoding and decoding alongside Intel Quick Sync Video. That combination is relevant to editors who need smooth 4K previews, creators producing high-resolution media, and users handling live or repetitive transcoding tasks. The K15 also provides four simultaneous display outputs, including HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, and two USB4 Type-C connections.

Connectivity extends beyond ordinary mini PC standards. Oculink provides a high-bandwidth route to an external GPU or network interface, while two 2.5GbE ports support high-speed wired networking. Three PCIe 4.0 M.2 positions and dual-channel DDR5 add considerable room for expansion. These features are useful for a serious desktop replacement, although they also make the K15 more complex than a straightforward office mini PC.

Choose the K15 when media acceleration, AI capability, multi-monitor operation, and future expansion matter more than having a preconfigured system with a modest processor. It is particularly persuasive for compact editing stations, technical workbenches, display-heavy offices, and users planning to attach specialized peripherals. For basic browsing or document editing, however, the system offers considerably more capability than many buyers will need.

Media acceleration for demanding workflows

The combination of Intel Quick Sync Video, hardware AV1 support, and Intel Arc 140T graphics makes the K15 particularly relevant to 4K editing, previews, and transcoding. Integrated media acceleration can reduce the processing burden compared with software-only workflows while preserving the compactness of a mini PC.

Connectivity that supports a full desktop

Oculink, dual 2.5GbE, Wi-Fi 6E, and four display outputs create a more workstation-like foundation than a typical compact computer. The system can serve as the center of a multi-screen desk while leaving room for fast storage, networking, and an external graphics upgrade.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. Bmax B6 Turbo – Balanced Low-Cost Workstation

Bmax Mini PC Micro Desktop Computer, Intel Core i5-8257U (Beats N100/N97/N150/4300U/10110U) 16GB DDR4 RAM 512GB SATA SSD, Support 64GB/4TB Expansion, WiFi 6, Dual 4K HDMI/DP, Win 11 Pro,B6 Turbo4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Bmax B6 Turbo
Core i5-8257U processor
Intel Iris Plus 655
16GB DDR4 memory
512GB M.2 SSD

The Bmax B6 Turbo combines a recognizable Intel Core i5-8257U processor with Iris Plus 655 graphics in a very small chassis. Its 4.2 rating indicates generally favorable customer reception, although it does not lead the group. For office work, light content creation, and a dedicated two-monitor desk, the specification offers a useful balance of capability and efficiency.

Pros

  • Familiar Iris Plus graphics
  • Useful dual 4K output
  • Memory and storage expansion
  • Compact 300-gram chassis
  • Windows 11 Pro included

Cons

  • Older 8th-generation processor
  • SATA SSD limits performance

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Iris Plus 655 includes Intel's integrated media engine, making it relevant to hardware-assisted video playback and transcoding. The system can drive two 4K displays independently through HDMI and DisplayPort, which makes it more flexible than an entry-level model limited to a single screen. Sixteen gigabytes of DDR4 memory helps with browser-heavy office routines, while the M.2 SSD supports responsive startup and application access.

The main compromise is age. The 8257U is a 4-core, 8-thread processor with burst speeds up to 3.90 GHz, and its architecture is considerably older than the Core Ultra and 12th-generation H-series options elsewhere in this list. The storage configuration also uses a SATA SSD rather than the faster NVMe drives found in several alternatives. Buyers needing modern AI features or heavy compiling may find the processor limiting.

The B6 Turbo makes sense for a cost-conscious buyer who needs genuine Intel integrated graphics, dual 4K screens, and upgradability in a 125 by 112 by 33 millimeter enclosure. It is less convincing for intensive rendering, large virtual-machine workloads, or a long-term enthusiast build. For ordinary productivity and media consumption, however, it is a practical, thoughtfully connected option.

A sensible dual-screen office machine

Independent HDMI and DisplayPort outputs provide flexibility that many inexpensive mini PCs cannot match. The B6 Turbo can divide applications across two 4K screens, improving productivity for research, office work, and light media tasks.

Expansion where it matters

Dual SO-DIMM slots and dual M.2 positions allow buyers to increase memory and add storage as needs evolve. The listed support for up to 64GB of memory and 4TB of storage makes the small chassis less of a long-term compromise.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. ACEMAGIC M5 – Sustained HX-Class Performance

ACEMAGIC M5 Mini PC Windows 11 Pro Intel Core 14500HX Mini Computers 32GB RAM 1TB SSD, 55W HX-Class Processor 4.9GHz Mini PCTriple 4K HDMI/DP, WiFi 6, Micro Desktop PC for Home Office Business4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ACEMAGIC M5
Core i5-14500HX processor
14 cores, 20 threads
32GB DDR4 memory
1TB PCIe NVMe SSD

The ACEMAGIC M5 is built around the Core i5-14500HX, a 14-core, 20-thread processor designed for sustained desktop-class work. Its 4.4 rating is solid, and the supplied specification targets users who need more compute capacity than a conventional low-power mini PC can provide. The 32GB of memory and 1TB NVMe drive also arrive at a level well suited to professional multitasking.

Pros

  • High sustained processor performance
  • Generous included memory
  • Fast NVMe storage
  • Triple 4K display support
  • Windows 11 Pro included

Cons

  • Higher power draw
  • Likely greater heat and noise

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

This is primarily a performance-first option. The HX-class processor is intended to maintain higher clocks during rendering, compiling, and virtualization rather than simply deliver short turbo bursts in a light task. Its 55W platform requires a cooling design built around a centrifugal fan, dual heat pipes, and multiple heat sinks. That extra thermal capacity should support performance consistency, although it also means greater power use and potentially more audible activity than an N-series or U-series system.

The M5 supports three 4K displays through HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4, and a full-featured USB-C connection with DisplayPort Alt Mode. Intel integrated graphics make the system suitable for mainstream Intel Quick Sync workflows, while the 10Gbps USB-C port can simplify a single-cable monitor arrangement. Windows 11 Pro, BitLocker, Remote Desktop, and enterprise device-management support make it relevant to business users as well as creators.

Choose the M5 for prolonged CPU-heavy work in a compact enclosure, particularly if rendering, compiling, virtual machines, or large multitasking sessions are routine. It is less appropriate for silent operation, minimal power draw, or simple web browsing. For users who need desktop-class sustained performance and can accept a larger cooling system, it offers an unusually capable configuration.

Performance designed for long sessions

The HX-class platform is the M5's defining feature. Its 14 cores and 20 threads provide considerably more parallel capacity than the 4-core processors in the entry-level group, making it better suited to compiling, rendering, virtual machines, and simultaneous professional applications.

Professional display and docking flexibility

Three 4K outputs and a functional USB-C port create a flexible workstation layout. The USB-C connection can carry display output, data, and power, reducing cable clutter in a compact editing or development setup.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. ACEMAGIC K1 – Balanced Creator-Oriented Mini PC

ACEMAGIC K1 Mini PC Intel Core i5-12600H 12C/16T up to 4.5GHz, 32GB DDR4 1TB PCIe SSD, Win 11 Pro Iris Xe 4K Triple Display Desktop Computer USB-C/GbE/BT5.2/WiFi6 Office & Multitasking5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ACEMAGIC K1
Core i5-12600H processor
Intel Iris Xe graphics
32GB DDR4 memory
1TB PCIe SSD

The ACEMAGIC K1 stands out with a 5.0 rating and a balanced specification based on the Core i5-12600H and Intel Iris Xe Graphics. It is a particularly compelling choice for office productivity, virtual-machine use, home media, and moderate creative work where 32GB of memory, a fast PCIe SSD, and three display outputs matter more than top-tier AI performance.

Pros

  • Perfect 5.0 customer rating
  • Powerful hybrid processor
  • Iris Xe media capability
  • Triple 4K display support
  • Extensive USB connectivity

Cons

  • No premium newer graphics
  • H-series cooling requirements

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Intel Iris Xe provides the integrated graphics and media foundation sought by Quick Sync buyers. The K1 supports triple 4K output through HDMI, DisplayPort, and Type-C, while the 12-core, 16-thread processor gives it enough parallel performance for many office applications and light editing workflows. Five USB 3.2 ports, a 10Gbps Gen 2 Type-C connection, Gigabit Ethernet, Wi-Fi 6, and Bluetooth 5.2 make the physical connection set especially flexible.

Its 32GB DDR4 configuration is generous for a mini PC and can be expanded to 64GB. The supplied 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD also provides useful starting capacity, with an additional M.2 slot allowing further storage expansion. A dedicated cooling system uses dual centrifugal fans, a stacked fin array, copper thermal components, and a separate aluminum SSD heatsink, all designed to help sustain performance and protect drive temperatures.

The K1 is worth considering for users who want a compact business or media system that can handle several simultaneous applications and three screens. It is not the strongest option for local AI workloads or very heavy rendering, where newer Core Ultra graphics and dedicated AI acceleration are preferable. Within conventional productivity and Quick Sync applications, though, the combination of rating, connectivity, memory, and display support is exceptionally balanced.

Iris Xe meets multitasking demand

The Core i5-12600H supplies 12 cores and 16 threads, while Iris Xe handles display output and media acceleration. Together they create a capable platform for large browser sessions, office suites, remote work, and light creative applications.

A remarkably complete port selection

Five USB 3.2 ports, a 10Gbps Type-C connector, dual display outputs, wired Ethernet, and modern wireless connectivity cover most desk requirements. Users can attach numerous peripherals without relying on an external hub for every task.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. HP Prodesk Mini PC – Dependable Business Deployment

HP Prodesk Mini PC Business Desktop Computers, Intel i5, 16GB RAM 512GB SSD4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
HP Prodesk Mini PC
Six-core Intel Core i5
16GB DDR4 memory
512GB PCIe NVMe SSD
Intel Q370 chipset

The HP Prodesk Mini PC is a conventional business desktop in miniature form, built around a six-core Core i5, Intel Q370 chipset, 16GB of DDR4 memory, and a 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD. Its 4.4 rating and enterprise-oriented feature set make it a sensible choice for reception desks, offices, kiosks, point-of-sale systems, and other managed deployments.

Pros

  • Business-oriented Windows 11 Pro
  • Six USB 3.1 ports
  • Dual DisplayPort outputs
  • VESA-friendly compact chassis
  • Remote desktop and BitLocker

Cons

  • Older integrated graphics
  • Only 16GB included memory

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The processor runs at a 2.2GHz base frequency and can boost to 3.7GHz, with 9MB of cache. Intel integrated graphics support ordinary business visuals and a dual-monitor arrangement through two DisplayPort 1.2 outputs. For Quick Sync-oriented tasks, the system's strongest attractions are its familiar Intel media foundation and NVMe storage rather than leading-edge display resolution or graphics throughput.

Connectivity is a major strength. There are six USB 3.1 ports, including Gen 1 and Gen 2 connections, plus a USB Type-C Gen 2 port, Gigabit RJ-45 Ethernet, 802.11ac Wi-Fi, and Bluetooth. Windows 11 Pro 64-bit comes preinstalled with BitLocker, Remote Desktop, and device-management tools, reducing the setup work required for a business-oriented computer.

At 6.97 by 6.89 by 1.35 inches, the Prodesk is larger than the most palm-sized alternatives but still easy to mount behind a display or conceal beneath a desk. It is a good fit when reliability, familiar business software, security, and abundant USB connectivity are priorities. Heavy media production, modern gaming, or demanding 3D work would favor a more specialized configuration.

Designed for managed offices

Windows 11 Pro, BitLocker, Remote Desktop, and a broad USB selection support a straightforward business deployment. The system is especially practical where peripherals include scanners, payment equipment, external drives, and multiple displays.

Familiar desktop expansion potential

The 512GB NVMe drive provides a useful speed advantage over SATA storage, while the six-core processor offers comfortable headroom for routine office software and communication applications. The compact chassis can be mounted neatly behind a monitor to preserve workspace.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. KAMRUI Pinova P2 – Flexible Multi-Screen Value

KAMRUI Pinova P2 Mini PC, Intel Core i5-12600H(Beats 1185G7/12450H), 16GB RAM 512GB SSD Mini Computers, 12C/16T, 4.5GHz, Triple 4K Display/WiFi6/BT5.2 Mini Desktop Computers for Home/Office/Business4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
KAMRUI Pinova P2
Core i5-12600H processor
Intel Iris Xe graphics
16GB DDR4 memory
512GB PCIe NVMe SSD

The KAMRUI Pinova P2 delivers a Core i5-12600H and Iris Xe graphics at a more modest 16GB memory configuration. With a 4.4 rating, it offers a strong combination of processor capability, three-display support, and extensive physical connectivity. It is a practical fit for programmers, analysts, home offices, and users building a multi-monitor workstation.

Pros

  • Strong hybrid processor
  • Triple 4K display support
  • Memory and storage expansion
  • Comprehensive USB selection
  • VESA mounting included

Cons

  • Half the K1 memory
  • Older Wi-Fi generation

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 12-core, 16-thread processor can handle demanding office applications, communication tools, and light editing with more headroom than entry-level Intel systems. Iris Xe provides the media engine and display capabilities relevant to hardware-assisted playback and Quick Sync workflows. HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4, and a USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C connection allow three 4K displays to operate simultaneously.

Its port selection is unusually complete for the size. Six USB 3.2 Type-A ports, one 10Gbps Type-C port, HDMI, DisplayPort, and an audio jack cover a wide range of peripherals. Gigabit Ethernet, Wi-Fi 6, and Bluetooth 5.2 provide solid connectivity. Auto power-on, Wake-on-LAN, and a VESA mounting bracket make the system convenient for installations that need remote operation or a clean monitor-mounted arrangement.

Buyers should note that the included 16GB of RAM and 512GB SSD are adequate but less generous than the ACEMAGIC alternatives. Dual SO-DIMM and M.2 slots provide an upgrade path to 64GB of memory and 4TB of storage, so the system need not remain at its base configuration. The P2 is a convincing choice for multi-monitor productivity where processor and display support matter more than maximum storage capacity.

Triple displays without a large tower

The combination of HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4, and Type-C DisplayPort Alt Mode supports three 4K screens. That is valuable for coding, research, financial dashboards, and control-room-style setups where multiple applications need to remain visible.

Upgradeable inside a compact shell

Dual memory slots and two M.2 positions provide room to improve the system later. A buyer who starts with 16GB can add capacity when heavier applications or virtual machines make the standard configuration feel restrictive.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. Bmax B1 Plus – Minimalist Entry-Level Desktop

Bmax Mini PC Mini Desktop Computer Intel Celeron J3355 (Up to 2.5GHz) Win 11, 6GB RAM 128GB eMMC Support M.2 SSD Expansion (512GB/2TB), 4K Dual Display WiFi5& BT5.0 for Home/Office,Daily Use,B1 Plus4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Bmax B1 Plus
Intel Celeron J3355
Intel HD Graphics 500
6GB LPDDR3 memory
128GB eMMC storage

The Bmax B1 Plus is a basic mini PC for browsing, document editing, reception tasks, and lightweight digital-signage work. Its Intel Celeron J3355 and Intel HD Graphics 500 provide a modest platform with Intel media capabilities, while the 4.2 rating suggests acceptable satisfaction for this more affordable class of device.

Pros

  • Very compact dimensions
  • Dual 4K display support
  • Expandable M.2 storage
  • VESA mounting bracket
  • One-click system recovery

Cons

  • Limited six-gigabyte memory
  • Modest processor performance

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

One of the strongest features is display flexibility for such a small system. Two HDMI outputs can drive two 4K displays at 60Hz, allowing a user to create a larger workspace with inexpensive monitors. The integrated processor remains the limiting factor for heavy video editing, modern gaming, or intensive multitasking, so the system's strongest applications are routine productivity and media playback rather than demanding creative work.

Storage begins with 128GB of onboard eMMC, but dual M.2 slots allow expansion with SATA and NVMe drives. Memory is fixed at 6GB LPDDR3 according to the supplied information, which is the main constraint for browser-heavy or multi-application use. Connectivity includes dual-band Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.0, Gigabit Ethernet, and the two display outputs.

The B1 Plus makes sense for a dedicated task, such as a simple office terminal, digital-signage player, or second computer in a small household. Its 4.2 by 4.1 by 1.4 inch chassis weighs only 0.49 pounds and can be hidden behind a display. Buyers who need fluid multitasking or modern applications should move to a system with more memory and a stronger processor.

Dual displays in a tiny footprint

Two HDMI outputs distinguish the B1 Plus from many similarly compact computers. The ability to run two 4K screens makes it useful for a basic office, monitoring display, or dedicated media station where larger workspaces are valuable.

Simple, flexible storage

The dual M.2 design lets users add faster NVMe or SATA storage without replacing the original eMMC. This approach preserves the operating system while creating room for applications, media libraries, and local backups.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. ASUS NUC 15 Pro – Premium Expandable Platform

ASUS NUC 15 Pro Barebone Kit | Agent Computer, DIY Mini PC, 3Y Warranty5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASUS NUC 15 Pro
Core Ultra 7 255H
Intel Arc 140T graphics
Four 4K display support
Barebone kit configuration

The ASUS NUC 15 Pro is the premium platform in this collection, combining a Core Ultra 7 255H with Intel Arc 140T graphics. Its 5.0 rating is among the strongest shown in the supplied data, while the three-year warranty and tool-less 2.0 chassis reinforce its positioning as a durable, professional build rather than a disposable compact PC.

Pros

  • Flagship Core Ultra processor
  • Advanced Intel media features
  • Four-display flexibility
  • Tool-less upgradeable chassis
  • Three-year warranty

Cons

  • Memory and storage required
  • Premium platform complexity

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The Arc 140T graphics configuration adds Intel Quick Sync and hardware media acceleration to the processing capabilities of the Core Ultra 7. Four 4K displays can be connected through HDMI 2.1 and Thunderbolt 4, with headless emulation and synchronized power-off behavior included. These features suit professional editing, monitoring, compact command centers, and high-end productivity environments.

As a barebone kit, it is not a ready-to-use configuration. Memory, storage, and an operating system must be supplied according to the user's requirements, which adds assembly cost and setup time. In return, the buyer gains control over component capacity and can avoid paying for bundled components that may not match the intended workload. The tool-less chassis is designed to make future upgrades more convenient.

The NUC 15 Pro is the most compelling choice for a buyer who wants a premium, serviceable Intel platform and intends to use it for several years. It suits developers, creative professionals, IT departments, and technically confident enthusiasts who value expandability, media capability, multi-display support, and warranty coverage more than immediate plug-and-play convenience.

A serious foundation for media work

Core Ultra 7 255H and Arc 140T graphics provide a modern Intel platform for accelerated media workflows. The combination is aimed at demanding creative and professional applications rather than basic desktop use.

Designed to evolve with the user

The tool-less 2.0 chassis, upgradeable architecture, and four-display support make the barebone approach sensible for long-term ownership. Buyers can choose memory and storage capacities that match their workload instead of accepting a fixed configuration.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. Bmax B3 Pro – Compact Everyday Media Computer

Bmax Mini PC Computers Intel N4500 Max 2.8GHz, Small Desktop Computer 8GB DDR4 RAM 256GB M.2 SSD Expansion 4TB, Budget Micro Compact PCs Dual 4K HDMI, WiFi5 BT5.0 Prebuilt OS-Home Office Gaming B3 Pro4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Bmax B3 Pro
Intel N4500 processor
Intel UHD graphics
8GB DDR4 memory
256GB M.2 SSD

The Bmax B3 Pro is a thoughtfully specified entry-level computer for users who want a small, prebuilt Windows system with more memory and storage than a very basic mini PC. The Intel N4500, 8GB of DDR4, and 256GB M.2 SSD support browsing, office work, media consumption, and light home use. Its 4.4 rating is favorable within the budget-oriented group.

Pros

  • Improved N-series processor
  • Dual 4K HDMI support
  • AV1 decoding capability
  • Expandable to 4TB storage
  • Compact prebuilt design

Cons

  • Two-core processor limitation
  • Only 5Gbps USB specification

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The N4500 provides two cores and two threads with burst frequency up to 2.8GHz, placing it clearly below the Core i5 and Core Ultra models in this list. However, it represents a more modern option than the Celeron J3355 and adds Intel UHD graphics with AV1 decoding. That makes it a reasonable platform for 4K playback and routine media tasks where intensive editing or gaming is not required.

Dual HDMI 2.0 outputs can drive two 4K screens at 60Hz, a valuable feature in such a compact product. Storage expansion reaches 4TB through dual M.2 positions, while USB 3.0, Gigabit Ethernet, Wi-Fi 5, and Bluetooth 5.0 provide the expected everyday connectivity. The included operating system and prebuilt configuration make setup straightforward.

The B3 Pro is best suited to browsing, school or office work, digital displays, and a secondary home computer. Its two-core design will feel limited with many browser tabs, large spreadsheets, and simultaneous demanding applications. The main advantage over a larger desktop is footprint, while the main advantage over the cheapest systems is its balance of memory, storage, display support, and everyday usability.

Media features in an entry-level package

Intel UHD graphics with AV1 decoding and two 4K HDMI outputs make the B3 Pro a credible compact media computer. It can provide a simple dual-screen entertainment or office setup without occupying much desk space.

Storage that can grow

The dual M.2 layout supports both SATA and NVMe expansion up to a listed total of 4TB. Buyers can begin with the included 256GB drive and add capacity as media, applications, and local files accumulate.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. GEEKOM IT15 – Maximum AI and Media Performance

GEEKOM IT15 AI Mini PC, Intel Ultra 9 285H(99 Tops) | 32GB DDR5, 1TB SSD4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
GEEKOM IT15
Intel Ultra 9 285H
Intel Arc 140T graphics
32GB DDR5 memory
1TB Gen4 NVMe SSD

The GEEKOM IT15 is the most technically advanced system in the guide, combining the Intel Ultra 9 285H, Arc 140T graphics, 32GB of DDR5, and a 1TB Gen4 NVMe drive. Its 4.4 rating is strong, but the defining feature is capability: the supplied listing identifies 99 TOPS of combined AI performance across the NPU, GPU, and CPU.

Pros

  • Exceptional AI processing capability
  • Advanced AV1 media support
  • Quad high-resolution displays
  • Wi-Fi 7 and 2.5GbE
  • Three-year warranty

Cons

  • Very high component complexity
  • Advanced cooling needs

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The AI hardware works alongside Intel's media engine, making the IT15 especially relevant to Quick Sync users who also handle local reasoning, AI-assisted content, large creative projects, and demanding video. The Arc 140T supports hardware-accelerated AV1 and 8K media workflows. The supplied data specifically describes 4K and 8K video editing, coding, Blender, Unreal Engine, and Adobe-oriented creative work among the intended uses.

The IT15 can drive four displays, with the configuration described as two 8K and two 4K outputs through dual HDMI and two USB4 Type-C ports. Wi-Fi 7, 2.5GbE, Bluetooth 5.4, and eGPU expansion make it appropriate for a high-end compact command center. Its quiet cooling system, metal frame, multi-certification, and three-year warranty reinforce the professional positioning.

This model is for buyers who can genuinely use the additional performance. A normal office user will not need the Ultra 9 processor, large AI allocation, or 8K multi-screen capability. For a creative studio, developer, AI practitioner, or advanced video professional seeking a compact workstation, the IT15 represents the upper end of performance and flexibility in this roundup.

AI acceleration beside media acceleration

The NPU, Arc 140T GPU, and CPU collectively provide 99 TOPS of AI performance as described by the manufacturer. This allows local AI workloads to operate alongside the Quick Sync and AV1 media features that make the platform relevant to editors and content creators.

A compact high-end command center

Four high-resolution displays, USB4, 2.5GbE, Wi-Fi 7, and external graphics support create a flexible professional environment. The metal chassis and advanced cooling are designed to sustain this capability in a compact footprint.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Mini PC with Intel Quick Sync

Choosing the right system involves balancing Intel media capabilities with processor strength, memory, storage, display needs, cooling, and connectivity. A Quick Sync label alone is not enough: the entire platform determines how effectively video, office, and creative applications will run.

Processor generation and graphics

The processor and integrated graphics work together for media acceleration. Intel Quick Sync operates within supported Intel integrated graphics, while the processor determines general application performance, power consumption, and cooling requirements. Core Ultra models add newer graphics and AI hardware, H-series Core i5 chips prioritize sustained performance, and N-series or Celeron processors target basic office use. Buyers should consider the complete processor generation rather than relying on an Intel label alone.

Quick Sync workflow requirements

Quick Sync is most valuable when a user regularly decodes, encodes, previews, or streams video. The source codec, output format, resolution, and number of simultaneous jobs all affect the required level of graphics and processor performance. AV1 hardware support can further improve modern editing and streaming workflows, but application compatibility still matters. A system capable of handling ordinary 4K playback may not be sufficient for simultaneous 8K exports or live production.

Memory and multitasking headroom

Memory determines how many applications, browser tabs, and background services can remain active without heavy pressure on storage. 8GB is workable for a light office computer, while 16GB is a more comfortable starting point for mixed office and media use. The 32GB configurations in this guide provide additional room for editing, virtual machines, development tools, and AI applications. Upgradable SO-DIMM systems offer the advantage of increasing capacity later.

Storage type and capacity

SSD storage is important for responsive startup, application loading, and editing timelines. NVMe drives generally offer a meaningful advantage over SATA SSDs when moving project files, caches, and large media libraries. Capacity depends on the workload: office users may be comfortable with a smaller drive, while editors and developers benefit from 1TB or more. Dual M.2 positions are valuable because they allow a fast primary drive and additional storage without replacing the first device.

Display output and resolution

Display support should be evaluated by the number of monitors, desired resolution, refresh rate, and connector types. A dual-output system is enough for many office arrangements, while three or four outputs suit trading, programming, editing, and monitoring workflows. HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C with DisplayPort Alt Mode are all common, but cable and monitor compatibility must be checked. Buyers who need high-resolution video should avoid assuming that every port supports every advertised mode.

Cooling, acoustics, and power

A processor advertised to run at high speeds still needs a cooling system capable of sustaining those speeds. Core Ultra and H-series processors are better suited to the GMKtec K15, ACEMAGIC M5, ACEMAGIC K1, KAMRUI Pinova P2, ASUS NUC 15 Pro, and GEEKOM IT15 designs because each includes a more substantial thermal solution. N-series and Celeron systems can remain small and quiet in light use. Quiet operation, power draw, and room temperature should be considered together.

Connectivity and expansion

A useful mini PC needs more than a processor and display output. USB Type-A and Type-C ports determine how quickly external storage, cameras, docks, and peripherals can operate. Gigabit Ethernet is adequate for many offices, while dual 2.5GbE ports or Wi-Fi 7 suit high-transfer workflows. Oculink, Thunderbolt, and USB4 can support external graphics or high-speed accessories. The right selection depends on whether the mini PC is a basic terminal or the core of a professional desk.

Operating system and serviceability

A prebuilt Windows configuration is convenient for office deployment, while a barebone kit gives experienced buyers control over memory, storage, and operating system setup. Windows 11 Pro adds useful capabilities such as BitLocker, Remote Desktop, and centralized management. Serviceability matters for long-term ownership, especially in a tool-less business platform or a chassis with accessible memory and storage slots. Warranty length and technical support can also be important in managed deployments.

How to Use and Care for Your Mini PC with Intel Quick Sync

Begin by checking the processor, integrated graphics, memory, storage, and operating system against your intended applications. Connect the appropriate display cable, peripherals, and network, then install the required drivers and media software. For video work, confirm that the editing or encoding application recognizes the Intel media engine and that the selected export settings are assigned to hardware acceleration.

Keep the chassis unobstructed and use the supplied mounting arrangement only as intended. VESA mounting can improve desk organization, but the enclosure should still have access to its ventilation paths. Maintain reasonable storage capacity, update the operating system and graphics drivers, and use reliable power protection in offices. Periodic cleaning of external vents and a brief shutdown after sustained heavy workloads can help maintain stable temperatures.

When upgrading memory or storage, power down completely, disconnect peripherals, and consult the product documentation for compatible module formats and capacities. The barebone ASUS NUC 15 Pro requires the buyer to install suitable memory, storage, and an operating system. For any system, using the correct processor-supported media acceleration settings and monitoring drive temperatures is especially useful during long video exports, rendering jobs, and other sustained workloads.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Intel Quick Sync in a Mini PC?

Intel Quick Sync is a hardware media engine available with compatible Intel integrated graphics. It can accelerate video decoding, encoding, and related processing without relying entirely on the general-purpose CPU. The exact formats and features available depend on the specific Intel graphics generation and the software being used. A processor that supports Quick Sync does not guarantee that every codec or application will use it automatically.

Do I need a dedicated GPU for video editing?

Not always. Modern Intel integrated graphics can handle many mainstream editing, playback, and encoding tasks, particularly when paired with a capable processor and sufficient memory. A dedicated GPU becomes more relevant for demanding 4K or 8K effects, complex 3D work, intensive color grading, and some high-frame-rate games. The GMKtec K15 and GEEKOM IT15 also provide high-bandwidth paths for external graphics expansion.

Is an N4500 or Celeron mini PC good enough for Quick Sync?

They can be sufficient for basic media playback, browsing, and office use with compatible Intel graphics. The Bmax B3 Pro and B1 Plus are best suited to lighter duties rather than intensive transcoding or editing. The Core i5 and Core Ultra systems provide considerably more processor capacity, newer media features, stronger integrated graphics, and better performance during sustained workloads.

How much memory should I choose?

Six or eight gigabytes can handle a focused office setup, but 16GB is a more practical minimum for heavy browsing, communication, and several open applications. Thirty-two gigabytes is preferable for video editing, compiling, large spreadsheets, virtual machines, and AI-assisted workflows. Systems with accessible SO-DIMM slots can be expanded, while the supplied specifications indicate that the Bmax B1 Plus uses fixed 6GB LPDDR3 memory.

Does Quick Sync support AV1?

Support depends on the Intel graphics generation. The GMKtec K15 and GEEKOM IT15 explicitly list Arc 140T hardware AV1 support, while the Bmax B3 Pro lists AV1 decoding. An older system may support Quick Sync for established codecs without providing equivalent AV1 capability. Check the processor and graphics specifications alongside the codec requirements of your editing or streaming application.

Can one of these Mini PCs support multiple 4K monitors?

Most models in the guide support at least two displays, while several support three or four. The GMKtec K15, ASUS NUC 15 Pro, and GEEKOM IT15 provide the broadest multi-screen potential, including high-resolution configurations. Buyers should verify the resolution, refresh rate, and adapter requirements of each port because a supported display count does not mean every output offers identical capabilities.

Is a barebone Mini PC suitable for a first-time buyer?

A barebone model is better for users who understand component installation and operating-system setup. The ASUS NUC 15 Pro lets buyers select compatible memory, storage, and software according to their needs, which can be advantageous for a carefully planned professional build. A preinstalled system such as the ACEMAGIC M5, ACEMAGIC K1, HP Prodesk, or GEEKOM IT15 offers a simpler path for a first desktop or office deployment.

Should I choose a 2.5GbE mini PC for media work?

It can be beneficial when project files, shared storage, or high-resolution media move over a wired network. The GMKtec K15 provides two 2.5GbE Ethernet ports, while the GEEKOM IT15 combines 2.5GbE with Wi-Fi 7. For ordinary web browsing and local editing, Gigabit Ethernet is generally adequate. The benefit becomes clearer with shared NAS systems, collaborative teams, and large media libraries.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Mini PC with Intel Quick Sync

The GMKtec K15 stands out as the most complete overall choice because it combines Core Ultra processing, Intel Arc 140T graphics with Quick Sync and AV1 capabilities, four-display support, extensive expansion, Oculink, and dual 2.5GbE. The Bmax B3 Pro is the most approachable budget recommendation, while the ASUS NUC 15 Pro represents the premium, serviceable platform for buyers prepared to assemble their own configuration.

Prioritize the workload rather than the product label. Entry-level systems suit browsing and basic office use, Core i5 H-series models offer stronger sustained performance, and Core Ultra platforms add advanced graphics, AI acceleration, and modern connectivity. Memory, SSD type, display requirements, and cooling should be matched to the applications that will run most often.

Before ordering, confirm the current configuration and retailer listing because memory, storage, operating-system inclusion, and product availability can vary. Retailer pricing also changes frequently, so compare the complete configuration rather than focusing on a model name alone. With those checks completed, the guide provides a practical shortlist for light offices, professional creators, multi-screen users, and advanced compact workstations.